Bay reacts to becoming FERC chairman

“I thank President Obama for this opportunity to be the Chairman of FERC,” Commissioner Norman Bay said April 15 as he officially became chairman.

“I am honored and humbled to work with my extraordinary colleagues on the Commission, as well as the many dedicated and talented staff at the Commission. This is a time of great change in the energy space, and it is more important than ever that the Commission use its authority with respect to infrastructure, markets, and reliability to further the public interest. I thank former Chairman Cheryl LaFleur for her leadership at FERC and look forward to working with my colleagues on the Commission and staff, as we build on the progress of the past to address the challenges of the future.”

LaFleur continues to serve as a member of FERC.

Chairman Bay has served as a Commissioner since August 2014, and his term expires June 30, 2018.

From July 2009 to July 2014, Chairman Bay was the Director of the Office of Enforcement (OE). Before coming to FERC, Chairman Bay was a Professor of Law at the University of New Mexico School of Law, where he taught Criminal Law, Evidence, and Constitutional Law.

Bay served in the Department of Justice from 1989 to 2001. From 1989 to 2000, he was an Assistant U.S. Attorney in the District of Columbia and New Mexico. From 2000 to 2001, he was the U.S. Attorney in the District of New Mexico, having been nominated by President Clinton and confirmed by unanimous consent of the Senate. Prior to his Justice Department service, Chairman Bay was an Attorney-Adviser in the Office of Legal Adviser at the State Department. He also clerked for the Hon. Otto R. Skopil of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in Portland, Oregon. From 2013 to 2014, Chairman Bay was a member of the NCAA Division I Committee on Infractions. 

Chairman Bay has served as a Commissioner since August 2014, and his term expires June 30, 2018.